We strive to protect our users’ privacy rights. This is why we designed our privacy policy to inform you of the information we collect, how we’re using it, as well as your options about certain uses of information.

Our privacy policy applies to users and visitors to our Site. This summary shows the simple version of the key elements of our privacy policy and is only for your convenience. The full version is the legally binding one.

Information We Collect and How We Use It: We collect certain information about your visit, interaction with content, the site from which you arrived and to which you are heading, and some additional technical information about the device and system from which you are consuming the services every time you visit the Site.

The information is used to operate and improve the Site and services, monitor analytics and statistics and enable us to sync with our partners.

We will not share your information unless we are required to by law or as required to provide you with our Site and services.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 2018

This privacy policy describes our data collection practices in connection to your use of any feature, content, element, or service available via our Site. Each subheading is provided for the purpose of convenience only and is not to be used for interpretative purposes.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify this privacy policy at any time, subject to an indication of the date of the latest update. Substantial modifications will be subject to a more prominent notice to users and visitors, such as posting a notice thereof seven (7) days before the modifications become effective. In such case, the modifications become effective seven (7) days after the publication of such notice.

This Privacy Policy includes:

  1. Terms of Usage
  2. What Information We Collect
  3. Consent, Choices, and Modifications
  4. How We Use Your Information
  5. To Whom We Share Your Information
  6. Links to and Interaction with Third Party Properties
  7. Access and Accuracy; Deletion.
  8. Choices and Opt-Out
  9. California and Canada Privacy Rights
  10. EU Data and Subject Rights
  11. Information Security
  12. Children’s Privacy
  13. Contact Us

1. Terms of Usage.

This privacy policy is a major part of this Site’s Terms of Usage. Any Capitalized term not defined within this policy can be found in the Terms of Usage.

2. What Information We Collect.

When you visit the Site or use any of the services, we collect certain information  in one or more of the following ways:

Information You Provide Us: Your Personal Information may be required in order to use certain services which are subject to your specific and active consent and choice (such as asking for support, comment on a post, or apply for a job). For the purposes of this privacy policy, “Personal Information” means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person such as a name, email address, phone number, physical address, ISP-provided IP address (as is applicable to certain jurisdictions), and other contact information.

Information We Collect From You: We collect information on your use and interaction with the Site and its services in the following ways:

Cookies and Similar Technologies: “Web cookies” and other anonymous web tracking technologies (“web beacons” and “pixel tags”) may be used on the Site as implemented by us or by third-party service providers. A “web cookie” is a small file containing bits of data sent to your computer when you visit a website. These cookies allow websites to recognize your browser when you visit them again. These cookies also store your online preferences and other data about your interaction with each site. You can delete all cookies from your browser or set your browser to refuse all cookies, however, this will make some services unavailable and reset all your preferences to their default. a pixel tag is placed on a website to track your activity on websites or when emails are opened and are often used in combination with cookies.

Information from your Device: We collect device information such as the type and version of a device, type of operating system,  language and version, and information obtainable from a user agent like browser type and version, screen resolution, etc.

Interactions/Usage: We collect information about your interactions and use of the Site and services in order to keep improving the Site, provide better services, and to sync with our Partners and affiliates.

Log Files: We collect information via server log files. This may include IP addresses, which we collect for a limited time and a specific purpose like to better understand your location (to provide you services in your own language) and to flag fraudulent IP addresses. This information coupled with pixel tags allows us to analyze trends, track users’ interactions with the Site and services.

You acknowledge that any Personal Information you provide us is provided freely. Note that you are not legally obligated to provide us with Personal Information. Likewise, you are not required to use the Site in the first place. You consent to this Privacy Policy and to our information practices described herein by using and engaging or interacting with the Site or its services. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, your only recourse is to immediately cease usage of the  Site or the services. You can choose not to the services that require you to provide specific Personal Information. Note that you have the full right to withdraw your consent even if you have already provided your Personal Information.

4. How We Use Your Information.

We also use Personal Information in the following ways (apart from our use of it as described elsewhere in this policy):

a) to administer and make the Site and services available to you; (b) to further improve the Site and the Services; (c) to count and track for purposes of referrals and Ads (as defined under Section ‎5); (d) to validate users as human and for anti-fraud monitoring (e) to respond to your inquiries and other communications; and (f) to authenticate your access and use of the Site.

5. To Whom We Share Your Information.

We do not share your Personal Information with Third Parties, except in the following circumstances:

Data Platforms: We use third-party cloud and storage services to store your data. This means that we send your information to third-party entities located around the globe to store such information on our behalf, or for other processing needs. Such entities include Amazon Web Services (which privacy policy available at: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/), which are Privacy Shield certified.

Social Media Platforms: We may share information with social media platforms for marketing and operation purposes. Such social media platforms may collect your Personal Information independently and may combine the information we provided with your Personal Information which they collected from you with your separate and independent consent.

Other Third Parties: We may send or share your Information to/with various third parties that help us with our business operations like customer service operators and email or phone administration providers. These help us understand how you use the Site and services and how to operate and improve them. These third parties may have their own privacy policies that they adhere to. These third parties (and their servers) may be based anywhere around the globe.

We may also share some non-Personal Information with the following type of third parties and under the following circumstances:

Third parties we engage or host or provide us with services and features we can offer to you collect data from the Site and visitors’ engagement with the content and features on our behalf or for the provisioning of their services. This happens in cases where we use or deploy third-party technology, services or features, or where we otherwise give these third parties access to our Site or technology for specific purposes, as described elsewhere in this policy. We use Google Analytics tools to help us understand users’ behavior on our Site and services. This may include tracking page content, and click/touch, movements, scrolls, and keystroke activities. Google Analytics has its own privacy practices and its own policy and they may use their own cookies. Note that you may opt out of Google Analytics at any time.

Enforcement: We may share your Personal Information with any third party if we believe that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: Comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, subpoena, or governmental request; enforce our Terms and to investigate possible violations thereof; detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; or protect our, our users’, or the public’s rights, property, or safety.

Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy: In the event that we or one of our affiliated entities is acquired by, or merged with, a third party entity, or otherwise sells all or part of our/its assets, we may (and hereby reserve the right to) transfer or assign the Personal Information and other information we have collected or received. In such case, the acquiring entity will be required to post its data practices and provide you with any of your rights as per the jurisdiction of your residency.

6. Links to and Interaction with Third Party Properties.

The Site may link to third party websites, content, and other online properties. We take no responsibility for the privacy practices of such third parties, or for such Third Party Properties, Products, and respective data collection practices.

7. Access and Accuracy; Deletion.

Except for the specific cases and purposes described in this Privacy Policy, the information we retain is done so in a manner that prevents us from personally identifying you. Therefore, requests to access, modify, or delete your Information can be processed only in cases where you submitted such information or used a service that involved the collection of Personal Information. In such case, if you would like to review, edit or delete your Personal Information that we may have stored, please contact us at feedback[a]websitesetup.org to request to review, edit or deletion. Processing of your request may take up to 30 business days.

8. Choices and Opt-Out.

It is your choice whether or not to provide us with your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. You can decide at any time to exercise your rights to your Personal Information and the jurisdiction of your residency. For example (where applicable):

Cookies and Tracking Technologies: you may set your browser to refuse or block any cookies from the Site or third party services.

Your Personal Information: you may review and update or request to remove your Personal Information from our servers.

9. California and Canada Privacy Rights.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 and Canadian law permits users residing in California and Canada to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to feedback[a]websitesetup.org.

10. EU Data Subject Rights.

Any Personal Information we collect according to this Privacy Policy is done so in compliance with the GDPR. As an EU based user you may:

  • Access your Personal Information. We will require certain credentials to make sure that you are who you claim you are. You can also provide us the necessary information to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, complete or updated.
  • Contact us if you want to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information. Note that exercising this right does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • Request to delete or restrict access to your Personal Information. If you exercise one or more of the above-mentioned rights, in accordance with the provisions of the regulation, you may request to be informed that third parties holding your Personal Information, pursuant to this Privacy Policy, will act accordingly.
  • Object to the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, in case your Personal Information is used for such purpose.
  • Lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority.

11. Information Security.

To secure the information transmitted, processed and stored on the Site, our computer servers and systems, we and our respective third party services/affiliate entities implement data security systems and procedures. The Site is encrypted by using SSL; We constantly monitor our information and data collection practices; We use third-party processing and servers that implement various information security standards and certifications; and We monitor and filter access to data when it comes to personnel in our organization.

The above notwithstanding, there is no such thing as 100% security when it comes to the Internet of Things. We cannot guarantee that the Site and our servers are immune to security risks.

12. Children’s Privacy.

The Site or the Services are not designed to attract children under legal age. Thus, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under legal age. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under legal age, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to immediately delete that information.

13. Contact Us.

We try to make this Privacy Policy simple and understandable. However, if you have any question(s) regarding this policy, you may contact us at GODMODE OU, or Harjumaa, Tallinn, Rohula tn 21, 10912 or feedback[a]websitesetup.org